I approach each project with the principles to give each one, a unique identity, through the use of light, space, and movement. I don’t like to employ technical rules, what's important is... truth... if the director and I believe the feeling is right, we should go with that. We should never feel bigger than the script, we should never be in the way of the performance or the art, we simply capture what is beautiful and share its message. 

Personal Enquiries
mail@joelhoneywell.com

USA Representation UK Representation  UK Film & TV Representation
Kristen Billings
+01 310 659 9965
kristen@wp-a.com
Barnaby Laws
+44 207 287 9564
barnaby@wp-a.co.uk
Estere Sulca
+44 207 287 9564
estere@wp-a.co.uk
Amber Thompson
+44 207 287 9564
amber@wp-a.co.uk

Curriculum Vitae / Resume
HERE

DIRECTORS Abbie Stephens, Akinola Davis, Anderson Wright, Ben Newbury, Ben Smallwood, Bennett Johnson, Bugsy Steel, Camille Summers-Valli, Chloe Hayward, Courtney Philips, Dan Brereton, Debbie Tucker Green, Duncan Loudan, Dwayne Gumbs, Eloise King, Ewen Spencer, Fanny Hoetzeneder, Filmawi, Fiona Jane Burgess, George Daniell, Hector Dockrill, Iain Simpson, Ivar Wigan, Ivana Bobic, Jack Whiteley, James Beale, James Cotton, James Partridge,  Jessica Kelly, Jess Kohl, Jenn Nkiru, John Short, Jon E Price, Jonathan Lees, Koby Adom, Kate Cox, Kyle Thrash, Keane Shaw, Lucie Beecham, Luke Monoghan, Liam Ricketts, Maceo Frost, Matilda Finn, Mary Clerte, Nadira Amrani, Netti Hurley, Otis Dominique, Paco Raterta, Raine Allen-Miller, RANKIN, Remi Laudat, Romano Pizzichini, Runyararo Mapfumo, Samuel Taylor, Savanah Leaf, Shadae Lamar Smith, Shaun James Grant, Sashinski, Sophie Jones, Tash Tung, Taz Tron Delix, Thomas Ralph, Vikesh Govind, Wendy Morgan, William Stephan Smith, Yoni Weisberg, Yumna Al-Arashi, Zawe Ashton

COMPANIES/BRANDS Nike, Adidas, New Balance, Vogue, Chanel, Channel 4, i-D, IamBizzy, VICE, Dazed Digital, Stink, BFI, Agile, Ogilvy & Mather, Hogarth & Ogilvy, GREY, AMV BBDO, OB Management, BLINK, Doomsday Entertainment, Somesuch, Knucklehead, Picture Farm Productions, Pulse Films, Partizan, Bullion, CHIEF, FRIEND, Familia, Iconoclast, Colonel Blimp, CAVIAR, Kintzing, Lock Artists, Rattling Stick, RiffRaff, WeFolk…

COUNTRIES Belgium, Brazil, Bulgaria, Denmark, France, Germany, Ghana, Israel, Italy, Jamaica, Jordan, Malta, Morocco, Nigeria, Norway, Spain, Palestine, Poland, St. Lucia, Sierra Leone, South Korea, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom, United States.

EDUCATION Studied Fda Film Art, followed by a Bachelors of the Arts in Cinematography under the guidance of Witold Stock BSC at the prestigious Bournemouth Film School.

PAST EXPERIENCE Several years working in the camera department - following the traditional department ascension of Camera trainee, then Clapper Loader / 2nd AC to Focus Puller / 1st AC, under renowned DPs such as John Mathieson BSC. Bruno Delbonnel AFC, ASC. Javier Aguirresarobe AEC, ASC. Simon Richards, Mike Valentine BSC and many many more.  
Formerly worked in other departments to grasp and understand the individual aspects of their crafts, as a means to benefit my approach towards photographic storytelling.

AWARDS/NOMINATIONS 

CLIO AWARDS 2019 | Gold Winner | BURNA BOY ARTIST SPOTLIGHT
KAPOW FILM FESTIVAL 2019 - Best Foriegn Short Drama |Winner | MI O LE KU
NEW RENAISSANCE 2019 - Best Short Drama |Winner | MI O LE KU
UKMVA 2019 - Best Urban Video, newcomer |Nominee |  JAY PRINCE: BEAM LIGHT
UKMVA 2019 - Best Live Performance Nominee | WOLF ALICE: VISIONS OF LIFE
UKMVA 2019 - Best Dance Video - Inter. |Nominee | CARNAGE : HOLY MOLY 
KINSALE SHARK AWARDS 2019 - Best Music Video - Inter. |Nominee | CARNAGE : HOLY MOLY
UNDERWIRE FESTIVAL 2019 - Official Selection| DAWN IN THE DARK
BFI LONDON 2019 - Official Selection| DAWN IN THE DARK
AESTHETICA 2019 - Official Selection| DAWN IN THE DARK
AESTHETICA 2019 - Official Selection| HAIRCUT
AESTHETICA 2019 - Official Selection| DAZED X MYKKI BLANCO - WHYPIPO
AESTHETICA 2019 - Official Selection| PUMA RS TROPHIES
BAFTA 2019 - Best Short Film |SHORTLIST | HAIRCUT 
KINSALE SHARK AWARDS 2018 - Best Cinematography - Short Film |Nominee | THE AYES HAVE IT
KINSALE SHARK AWARDS 2018 - Best Cinematography |Nominee | BLUE LAB BEATS: PINEAPPLE
KINSALE SHARK AWARDS 2018 - Best Cinematography |Nominee | DELILAH: WHAT ABOUT LUV
BERLIN MVA 2018 - Best Cinematography |Nominee | DELILAH: WHAT ABOUT LUV
FILM AFRICA 2018 - Official Selection| HAIRCUT
BFI LONDON 2018 -  Official Selection| HAIRCUT
SHORT OF THE WEEK (March 2019| HAIRCUT 
LONDON CALLING – Plus Award 2018, Best Short Film |Winner | HAIRCUT 
BFI FILM FESTIVAL 2018 - Official Selection| HOLYBEEF
LONDON SHORT FILM FESTIVAL 2018 - Official Selection| HOLYBEEF
V&A Museum - Official Selection| THE AYES HAVE IT
UK MVA 2018  - Best Dance Video, newcomer Nomination | MJ COLE X KOJEY RADICAL: SOAK IT UP
UK MVA 2018  - Best Live Video Nomination | JORJA SMITH: FEBRUARY 3rd (VEVO LIFT)
UK MVA 2017  - Best Dance Video, newcomer |Winner  | OBONGJAYAR: ENDLESS 
UK MVA 2017  - Best Dance Video Nomination | BICEP: AURA 
VIDEO OF THE DAY (VOTD) |Winner | OBONGJAYAR: ENDLESS
VIMEO STAFF PICK |CARNAGE : HOLY MOLY
VIMEO STAFF PICK |THE AYES HAVE IT
VIMEO STAFF PICK |DAZED X MYKKI BLANCO - WHYPIPO
VIMEO STAFF PICK |BLUE LAB BEATS: OOH LALA
NOWNESS PICK |ONLOOKER
ADCAN 2016 |Runners Up 2nd Place | GIRLHOOD  XX
© JOEL HONEYWELL | DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY 2017